Privacy Statement

SWSPHN is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant State legislation such as Health Records and Information Privacy Act 2002 (NSW). This Privacy Statement explains how your personal information will be managed by SWSPHN.

 

Collection of information

SWSPHN collects personal information of individuals including local health care providers, community members, employees and other stakeholders.

Personal information includes a broad range of information, or an opinion, that could identify an individual and may include:

  • an individual’s name, signature, address, phone number or date of birth
  • sensitive information (e.g. racial or ethnic origin, sexual orientation or preferences, religious or philosophical beliefs, criminal record, health or genetic information, trade union membership or associations).
  • credit information
  • employee record information
  • photographs
  • internet protocol (IP) addresses.

Information is collected in various ways including in person, over the phone, by email, through third parties and electronically, via our website, event registrations or from public sources. SWSPHN only collects personal information reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, one or more of our functions or activities.

 

Use and disclosure of information

SWSPHN uses the personal information it collects for a range of purposes related to our functions or activities as a not-for-profit primary health care organisation. These can include:

  • Undertaking needs assessments and planning.
  • Performing research and evaluation activities.
  • Maintaining current and comprehensive service directories available to the community and other service providers.
  • Communicating about professional development activities, networking opportunities and other events.
  • Communicating about initiatives, opportunities and developments that may be of interest (e.g. via regular newsletters).
  • Conducting a business, including administering and managing our contractual arrangements (e.g. employees, contractors and service providers).
  • Supporting and managing health care providers access to software solutions.
  • Quality improvement purposes e.g. to seek feedback regarding services.
  • Supporting referral to, and treatment through health services commissioned by SWSPHN and to support mandatory de-identified data for reporting and evaluation purposes.

SWSPHN will only disclose personal information for purposes related to those outlined above and where such a disclosure would reasonably be expected, or with the individual’s consent. Third parties with whom personal information may be shared include:

  • Funding bodies or government agencies where required by contractual or regulatory obligations.
  • Community and other service providers through service directories.
  • Contracted service providers.
  • Agencies or organisations (generally not commercial entities) where such a disclosure directly contributes to the support and co-ordination of primary health care (e.g. NSW Health or the Local Health District, research organisations).

Apart from the uses outlined in this statement or otherwise permitted under Privacy Legislation, SWSPHN only uses or discloses your personal with your consent.

 

Data storage, quality and security

SWSPHN stores most personal information in electronic format and some in paper format either on premises or with third-party vendors. SWSPHN takes reasonable steps to ensure that personal information collected, kept, used and disclosed is complete, current and accurate. SWSPHN takes reasonable steps to ensure personal information is protected from misuse, interference and loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. SWSPHN destroys or permanently de-identifies personal information that is no longer needed for any purpose that is permitted by the Privacy Act.

 

Additional information for website use

When you visit our website, SWSPHN will collect and store your computer’s assigned IP address, the date and time of your visit, the information accessed and the referring page. We will also collect other non-identifying data for statistical purposes. This information is not linked to your personal information unless required by law.

Like many websites, our website may use ‘cookies’ from time to time. Cookies are small text files that the website transfers to your computer through your web browser to enable the website’s systems to recognise your computer. Cookies may also be used to record non-personal information such as the date, time or duration of your visit, or the pages accessed, for website administration, statistical and maintenance purposes. Any such information will be aggregated and not linked to particular individuals unless required by law. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that some parts of the website may not function fully for users that disallow cookies. The SWSPHN website does not provide facilities to guarantee the secure transmission of information across the internet. Whilst reasonable efforts are used to provide security, users should be aware that there are inherent risks in transmitting information across the internet.

SWSPHN may provide links to third party websites. These linked sites are not under our control, and SWSPHN is not responsible for the content or the privacy practices employed by those websites. Before an individual discloses personal information on any other website, we recommend that the terms and conditions of use and privacy statement of the relevant website be read carefully.

 

Access to and correction of information

Please contact SWSPHN on the contact details below if you would like to access or correct the personal information held about you.

 

Complaints Handling

Any complaints in relation to the handling of personal information by SWSPHN should first be directed to SWSPHN on the contact details below. SWSPHN will respond to your complaint within 5 days and provide you with a reasonable estimate of how long it is likely to take to remedy the complaint. If you are not satisfied with the way that SWSPHN has handled your complaint, please contact the Department of Health in writing via [email protected] or at the following address:

PHN Operations Section
MDP 410 Program Delivery Branch

Health Grants and Network Division
Australian Government Department of Health
GPO Box 9848, Canberra ACT 2601, Australia

 

Contact Details

To obtain a copy of this statement, request additional information or raise a question or complaint about the privacy of your personal information, please contact SWSPHN’s Privacy Officer, Kristen Short, on 4632 3000 or PO Box 90, Macarthur Square 2560 or by email to [email protected]

Find a health condition, topic or service

All categories
Font Size
Contrast